Telephone iconParish Clerk Details

Tracey Judd
Blunsdon Parish Council
Blunsdon Village Hall
High Street
Blunsdon
SN26 7AR

Telephone: 01793 705617

Email:

Blunsdon by air
keeping it clean, keeping it safe, keeping it beautiful

 

Privacy Policy

The following principles apply to the personally identifying information we ask for and that you may provide. 'Personally identifying information' refers to information that individually identifies you; such as your name, physical address or email address.

Data collection

General use of our site does not require you to submit any personally identifying information.

If you choose to complete and submit any online contact forms, you will be asked to provide personally identifying information (typically your name, company name, email address and telephone number) in order for us to respond to your enquiry or comments. This information may be stored on our servers and/or in hard copy, printed form.

Use of Personally Identifying Information

We will always abide by the Data Protection Act 1998. We will only process your personally identifying information in order to provide our services to you. We process your personally identifying information only for specific and limited purposes. We ask only for data that is adequate, relevant and not excessive for those purposes. The purposes for which we may use your personally identifying information are:

  • We may send a reply to your enquiry by e-mail, telephone or post.
  • We may use your personally identifying information for our own marketing and market research purposes.
  • We may use your personally identifying information to help us improve our services and to help resolve any problems.

Disclosure of your Personally Identifying Information

We do not share, sell or distribute your personally identifying information with unrelated third parties, except we may be required to share or transfer the information in our databases to comply with a legal requirement, for the administration of justice, to protect your vital interests, to protect the security or integrity of our databases or our website, to take precautions against legal liability, or in the event of our sale, merger, re-organisation, dissolution or similar event.

Information Corrections

We always aim to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of personally identifying information in our databases and to protect the privacy and security of our databases. However, we will correct, amend or delete any personally identifying information that is inaccurate and notify any third party recipients of the necessary changes.

If you wish to correct your personally identifying information or if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or concerns about the way we process your personally identifying information, please e-mail us at: contact@blunsdonparishcouncil.co.uk

Cookies

This site does not use cookies.

Changes and Updates to this Policy

Please note this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We expect most such changes to be minor, but there may be changes that are more significant. Regardless, we will post those changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will also provide a more prominent notice.

Site Usage Policy

Acceptable Use

You agree that any use by you of the Site shall be in accordance with the following conditions:

You will not post or transmit through the Site any defamatory, threatening, obscene, harmful, pornographic or otherwise illegal material or material which would violate or infringe in any way upon our rights or those of others (including intellectual property rights, rights of confidentiality, or rights of privacy) or cause distress or inconvenience. You must not use language or images that are vulgar, crude, sexist, racist or otherwise offensive.

You will not do anything that affects the operability or security of the Site or causes unreasonable inconvenience or offence or disruption to our Staff.

Screen Resolution

This site was designed to be viewed at 1024 x 768 pixels (or greater).

Browsers

This site endeavours to support as many users as possible. This site may be viewed and all functionality used with Internet Explorer 8 and Firefox. Other browsers (such as Netscape) may work as well. Older versions of major browsers and/or minor browsers may not work at all.

Accessibility

This site endeavours at all times to make the Site as accessible as reasonably possible to all users. In no way does the Site seek to deliberately discriminate against disabled users to access the website service in accordance with the Disability Discrimination Act 1995.

Unauthorised Access

Unauthorised attempts to modify any information stored on this system, to defeat or circumvent security features, or to utilize this system for other that its intended purposes are prohibited and may result in criminal prosecution.

Availability

Every effort is made to keep the website available and running smoothly. However, we do not guarantee uninterrupted access to this website and do not accept any responsibility for any damages which may arise from the loss of use of this website and/or information contained within it.

GDPR Related Information

Your personal data – what is it?

'Personal data' is any information about a living individual which allows them to be identified from that data (for example a name, photographs, videos, email address, or address). Identification can be directly using the data itself or by combining it with other information which helps to identify a living individual (e.g. a list of staff may contain personnel ID numbers rather than names but if you use a separate list of the ID numbers which give the corresponding names to identify the staff in the first list then the first list will also be treated as personal data). The processing of personal data is governed by legislation relating to personal data which applies in the United Kingdom including the General Data Protection Regulation (the 'GDPR') and other legislation relating to personal data and rights such as the Human Rights Act.

Who are we?

This Privacy Notice is provided to you by the Blunsdon Parish Council which is the data controller for your data. Other data controllers the council works with:

• e.g. other data controllers, such as local authorities
• Community groups
• Charities
• Other not for profit entities
• Contractors
• Credit reference agencies

We may need to share your personal data we hold with them so that they can carry out their responsibilities to the council. If we and the other data controllers listed above are processing your data jointly for the same purposes, then the council and the other data controllers may be “joint data controllers” which mean we are all collectively responsible to you for your data. Where each of the parties listed above are processing your data for their own independent purposes then each of us will be independently responsible to you and if you have any questions, wish to exercise any of your rights (see below) or wish to raise a complaint, you should do so directly to the relevant data controller.

A description of what personal data the council processes and for what purposes is set out in this Privacy Notice.

The council will process some or all of the following personal data where necessary to perform its tasks:

• Names, titles, and aliases, photographs;
• Contact details such as telephone numbers, addresses, and email addresses;
• Where they are relevant to the services provided by a council, or where you provide them to us, we may process information such as gender, age, marital status, nationality, education/work history, academic/professional qualifications, hobbies, family composition, and dependants;
• Where you pay for activities such as use of a council hall, financial identifiers such as bank account numbers, payment card numbers, payment/transaction identifiers, policy numbers, and claim numbers;
• The personal data we process may include sensitive or other special categories of personal data such as criminal convictions, racial or ethnic origin, mental and physical health, details of injuries, medication/treatment received, political beliefs, trade union affiliation, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning and sexual life or orientation.

How we use sensitive personal data

• We may process sensitive personal data including, as appropriate:
­ information about your physical or mental health or condition in order to monitor sick leave and take decisions on your fitness for work;
­ your racial or ethnic origin or religious or similar information in order to monitor compliance with equal opportunities legislation;
­ in order to comply with legal requirements and obligations to third parties.
• These types of data are described in the GDPR as 'Special categories of data' and require higher levels of protection. We need to have further justification for collecting, storing and using this type of personal data.
• We may process special categories of personal data in the following circumstances:
­ In limited circumstances, with your explicit written consent.
­ Where we need to carry out our legal obligations.
­ Where it is needed in the public interest.
• Less commonly, we may process this type of personal data where it is needed in relation to legal claims or where it is needed to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests) and you are not capable of giving your consent, or where you have already made the information public.

Do we need your consent to process your sensitive personal data?

• In limited circumstances, we may approach you for your written consent to allow us to process certain sensitive personal data. If we do so, we will provide you with full details of the personal data that we would like and the reason we need it, so that you can carefully consider whether you wish to consent.
The council will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal data we hold about you must be:
• Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
• Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
• Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
• Accurate and kept up to date.
• Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
• Kept and destroyed securely including ensuring that appropriate technical and security measures are in place to protect your personal data to protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure.
We use your personal data for some or all of the following purposes:
• To deliver public services including to understand your needs to provide the services that you request and to understand what we can do for you and inform you of other relevant services;
• To confirm your identity to provide some services;
• To contact you by post, email, telephone or using social media (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, WhatsApp);
• To help us to build up a picture of how we are performing;
• To prevent and detect fraud and corruption in the use of public funds and where necessary for the law enforcement functions;
• To enable us to meet all legal and statutory obligations and powers including any delegated functions;
• To carry out comprehensive safeguarding procedures (including due diligence and complaints handling) in accordance with best safeguarding practice from time to time with the aim of ensuring that all children and adults-at-risk are provided with safe environments and generally as necessary to protect individuals from harm or injury;
• To promote the interests of the council;
• To maintain our own accounts and records;
• To seek your views, opinions or comments;
• To notify you of changes to our facilities, services, events and staff, councillors and other role holders;
• To send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about campaigns, appeals, other new projects or initiatives;
• To process relevant financial transactions including grants and payments for goods and services supplied to the council
• To allow the statistical analysis of data so we can plan the provision of services.

Our processing may also include the use of CCTV systems for the prevention and prosecution of crime.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

The council is a public authority and has certain powers and obligations. Most of your personal data is processed for compliance with a legal obligation which includes the discharge of the council’s statutory functions and powers. Sometimes when exercising these powers or duties it is necessary to process personal data of residents or people using the council’s services. We will always take into account your interests and rights. This Privacy Notice sets out your rights and the council’s obligations to you.

We may process personal data if it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or to take steps to enter into a contract. An example of this would be processing your data in connection with the use of sports facilities, or the acceptance of an allotment garden tenancy.

Sometimes the use of your personal data requires your consent. We will first obtain your consent to that use.

Sharing your personal data

This section provides information about the third parties with whom the council may share your personal data. These third parties have an obligation to put in place appropriate security measures and will be responsible to you directly for the manner in which they process and protect your personal data. It is likely that we will need to share your data with some or all of the following (but only where necessary):

• The data controllers listed above under the heading 'Other data controllers the council works with';
• Our agents, suppliers and contractors. For example, we may ask a commercial provider to publish or distribute newsletters on our behalf, or to maintain our database software;
• On occasion, other local authorities or not for profit bodies with which we are carrying out joint ventures e.g. in relation to facilities or events for the community.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will keep some records permanently if we are legally required to do so. We may keep some other records for an extended period of time. For example, it is currently best practice to keep financial records for a minimum period of 8 years to support HMRC audits or provide tax information. We may have legal obligations to retain some data in connection with our statutory obligations as a public authority. The council is permitted to retain data in order to defend or pursue claims. In some cases the law imposes a time limit for such claims (for example 3 years for personal injury claims or 6 years for contract claims). We will retain some personal data for this purpose as long as we believe it is necessary to be able to defend or pursue a claim. In general, we will endeavour to keep data only for as long as we need it. This means that we will delete it when it is no longer needed.

Your rights and your personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

When exercising any of the rights listed below, in order to process your request, we may need to verify your identity for your security. In such cases we will need you to respond with proof of your identity before you can exercise these rights.

1) The right to access personal data we hold on you
• At any point you can contact us to request the personal data we hold on you as well as why we have that personal data, who has access to the personal data and where we obtained the personal data from. Once we have received your request we will respond within one month.
• There are no fees or charges for the first request but additional requests for the same personal data or requests which are manifestly unfounded or excessive may be subject to an administrative fee.
2) The right to correct and update the personal data we hold on you
• If the data we hold on you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform us and your data will be updated.
3) The right to have your personal data erased
• If you feel that we should no longer be using your personal data or that we are unlawfully using your personal data, you can request that we erase the personal data we hold.
• When we receive your request, we will confirm whether the personal data has been deleted or the reason why it cannot be deleted (for example because we need it for to comply with a legal obligation).
4) The right to object to processing of your personal data or to restrict it to certain purposes only
• You have the right to request that we stop processing your personal data or ask us to restrict processing. Upon receiving the request, we will contact you and let you know if we are able to comply or if we have a legal obligation to continue to process your data.
5) The right to data portability
• You have the right to request that we transfer some of your data to another controller. We will comply with your request, where it is feasible to do so, within one month of receiving your request.
6) The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of data to which consent was obtained
• You can withdraw your consent easily by telephone, email, or by post (see Contact Details below).
7) The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.
• You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

Transfer of Data Abroad

Any personal data transferred to countries or territories outside the European Economic Area ('EEA') will only be placed on systems complying with measures giving equivalent protection of personal rights either through international agreements or contracts approved by the European Union. [Our website is also accessible from overseas so on occasion some personal data (for example in a newsletter) may be accessed from overseas].

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Changes to this notice

We keep this Privacy Notice under regular review and we will place any updates on Blunsdon PC Website - http://blunsdonparishcouncil.co.uk/ This Notice was last updated in May 2018.

Contact Details

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the personal data we hold about you or to exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints at:
The Data Controller, Blunsdon Parish Council

Email: contact@blunsdonparishcouncil.com
Telephone 01793 705617

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

All contents © Blunsdon Parish Council 2004-2018 unless otherwise specified. All rights reserved.

to go back to the previous page.


News icon

Latest Parish News

Blunsdon parish Council Minutes 4th June 2018

 

(Posted 19th June 2018)

 

Blunsdon Parish Council Minutes 14th May 2108

 

(Posted 5th June 2018)

 

Blunsdon Parish Council GDPR General Privacy Statement May 2018

 

(Posted 16th May 2018)

 

Blunsdon Parish Council Minutes 23rd April 2018

 

(Posted 15th May 2018)

 



Report icon

Report a Problem

If you have any issues regarding the condition of roads in the parish, fly tipping, public land grass cutting, dog bins or any other concerns, please let us know.

Click here to report a problem